Plants dispatched across India in 48 hrs. Free Shipping Across India.

Plants dispatched across India in 48 hrs. Free Shipping Across India.

  • 0
    • No products in the cart.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy“) describes how eplants (“eplants”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects and processes your personal information through its website eplants.in (“Website”).

By using this Website and/or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

We receive and store any information you provide in relation to our services. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our services.

We store data for as long as necessary to provide products and services to you and others. Information associated with your account will be kept until your account is deleted unless we no longer need the data to provide products and services. You also have the option of deleting your account that you created on the Website at any point in time. When you delete your account, we delete information that you provided to us. Keep in mind that information that others have shared about you is not a part of your account, and will not be deleted when you delete your account.

You can request access to personal information not available on your account by contacting us on mydata@eplants.in.

Purpose of Collection

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • provide services
  • respond to an individual request
  • maintaining contact with clients
  • keeping clients and others informed of the services we offer and industry developments that may be of interest to them, and notify them of our service offerings
  • sending you marketing and promotional communications
  • general management and accounting purposes such as invoicing and account management
  • providing customer support and services you request
  • resolve disputes if any and troubleshooting
  • all other lawful purposes related to our business and in furtherance to the fulfilment of a lawful contract
  • compliance with laws

Personal information collected by us through the Website is used for the intended purposes stated at the time the information is collected or for the purposes specified above.

Cookies

  • In some instances, we and our service providers use cookies and other technologies to automatically collect certain types of information when you visit the Website as well as through the emails we exchange. The collection of this information helps us to customise your online experience, improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of our online presence and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities.
  • A cookie is a small piece of text file stored by the Website on a user’s computer hard disk when the Website is opened. The Website uses cookies to improve the quality of interaction of customers with the Website and allows you to enjoy the Website more. The Website may use cookies to store a unique identifier for logged in customers to enhance user experience. If you choose to disable the cookies, you might not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this Website.

Sharing Personal Information
We share your personal information with third parties who follow practices as described in this Privacy Policy. We may require third-party service providers to perform functions on our behalf such as courier services, payment processing, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links. As per the applicable law, such third-party service providers undertake not to disclose this information further and are bound by applicable laws with respect to the processing of personal information. Apart from the purposes aforementioned, if we need to share your personal information with any third party, we shall obtain your consent for such transfer.

Security Standards
Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines protecting it against unauthorised access including protection through encryption.

Disclaimer
We do not have control over the collection of personal information by third parties from you during the course of your online activities either on the Website or other website through cookies or any other technologies. We will not be liable to you for any loss or damage caused to you as a result of such third-party websites collecting personal information.

Grievance Officer    
If you have any questions as to how we collect and use your personal information, please contact our Grievance Officer.

Please find below the details of the grievance officer:

Name: Harshad Apte

Email: g.support@eplants.in